Thursday, June 04, 2009
[…] A mechanism and sufficient time exists for such a manual recount, and such as already been accounted for through the scheduling, on June 10, at 10am, for such a manual recount to commence prior to any official certification.

Full Text of North Miami City Attorney's Request to Lester Sola, Dade Elections Director
Mr. Sola:

Pursuant to your request, and because time is of the essence, I will offer you my opinion in the form of a response to this email.

Section 102.141(7), F.S., provides, in pertinent part, the following:

"If the unofficial returns reflect that a candidate for any office was defeated or eliminated by one-half of a percent or less of the votes cast for such office,...the board responsible for certifying the results of the vote on such race or measure shall order a recount of the votes cast with respect to such office or measure." (Emphasis added).

I would agree with you, that in cases where the a results of the unofficial returns reflect one-half of a percent or less, the City of North Miami ("City") is compelled by virtue of the state law to conduct a recount.